Graduation 2013 Awards Recipients

Distinguished Academic Achievement Awards

Dr. Laura Bowman
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia Gold Medal

Dr. Michael Crisanti
British Columbia Dental Association Award

Dr. Flore-Anne Foellmi
University of British Columbia Dental Alumni Association Award

Ms. Sayena Faraji
College of Dental Hygienists of British Columbia Gold Medal

Doctor of Dental Medicine Awards

Dr. Daniel Berant
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry

Dr. Laura Bowman
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award
American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Prize
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award
American Association of Oral Biologists Oral Biology Award

Dr. Danae Brownrigg
American Association of Orthodontists’ Award
Canadian Academy of Periodontology Book Prize
Ram Swarup Goel Memorial Prize in Dentistry
The Quintessence Award for Research Achievement

Dr. Stefan Caney
Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize

Dr. Wai Sze Cheung
3M ESPE Canada Student Clinical Award

Dr. Heather Cooke
Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize

Dr. Michael Crisanti
British Columbia Society of Endodontists Prize

Dr. Christopher Di Ponio
Academy of Operative Dentistry Prize
Nick Cosman Award in Dentistry

Dr. Kaitlin Enns
American Academy of Orofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Student Award

Dr. Flore-Anne Foellmi
American Academy of Oral Medicine Annual Prize
Pierre Fauchard Academy Award

Dr. Matthew Francisco
American College of Dentists Award in Ethics and Professionalism
Canadian Dental Association Student Leadership Award
Pfizer Canada Leadership Award in Dentistry

Dr. John Guenther
American College of Prosthodontists Undergraduate Achievement Prize

Dr. Ahmed Hieawy
American Association of Endodontists’ Prize
International Student Award in Dentistry

Dr. Monika Kasprzak
American Academy of Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award

Dr. Ruby Lai
American Academy of Periodontology Prize
BITES Institute Prize in Dentistry

Dr. Vanessa Lee
Hanau™ Best of the Best Award for Excellence in Prosthodontics

Dr. Lachlan McLean
American Academy of Craniofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Student Award
British Columbia Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Book Award

Dr. Caitlin Meredith
Madaisky & Company Dentistry Award
Monarch Pediatric Dental Centre Award
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics

Dr. Jonathan Paxon
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Prize
British Columbia Society of Paediatric Dentists Prize

Dr. Nima Salimipour
Scotiabank Award in Dentistry

Dr. Alexander Wong
British Columbia Society of Prosthodontists Prize

DMD Student Mentor Recognition

Dr. Marcio Barros
Dr. Daniel Berant
Dr. Laura Bowman
Dr. Danae Brownrigg
Dr. Stefan Caney
Dr. Wai Sze Cheung
Dr. Michael Crisanti
Dr. Christopher Di Ponio
Dr. Kaitlin Enns
Dr. Matthew Francisco
Dr. John Guenther
Dr. Jonathan Paxon
Dr. Tracie Tanaka
Dr. Jason Tao
Dr. Akash Villing
Dr. Whitney Weisshaar

Dental Hygiene Degree Awards

Ms. Paulina Backiel
The CDHBC Award in Special Care

Ms. Elizabeth Cavin
BCDHA Joan Voris Award of Achievement

Ms. Sayena Faraji
Hu-Friedy Clinical Proficiency Award

Ms. Maria Huellas
IMPACT of Ten Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Ms. Ambreen Khan
Darlene J. Thomas Memorial Award

Ms. Julie Kwan
W. Jo Gardner Memorial Award in Dental Hygiene

Ms. Lylian Mendez
Marilyn Dionne Teed Memorial Award

Ms. Jennifer Vandergaag
Sunstar G-U-M Leadership Award in Dental Hygiene

Congratulations UBC Dentistry Graduates!
Click here to view the Dentistry Teaching Awards 2012 – 2013 Academic Year