Graduation 2014 Award Recipients

May 28, 2014

Distinguished Academic Achievement Awards

Dr. Shiny Sachdeva
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia Gold Medal

Dr. Jessica Church

British Columbia Dental Association Award

Dr. Phil Hou

University of British Columbia Dental Alumni Association Award

Ms. Nora Tong

College of Dental Hygienists of British Columbia Gold Medal

 Doctor of Dental Medicine Awards

Dr. Taneshwar Chahal
American College of Dentists Award in Ethics and Professionalism
American College of Prosthodontists Undergraduate Achievement Prize

Dr. Jay Chan

Hanau™ Best of the Best Award for Excellence in Prosthodontics
Sinclair Dental Community Service Award

Dr. Joy Chen

American Academy of Craniofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Student Award
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award

Dr. Esther Chen

The Quintessence Award for Research Achievement

Dr. Jessica Church

British Columbia Society of Paediatric Dentists Prize

Dr. Danielle Coulson

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Prize
Canadian Dental Association Student Leadership Award

Dr. Lauren Currie

Monarch Pediatric Dental Centre Award
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics

Dr. Japjot Gill

Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize

Dr. Phil Hou

The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry

Dr. Priya Kandola

The British Columbia Society of Prosthodontists Prize

Dr. Aleem Kara

Academy of Operative Dentistry Prize

Dr. Andrew Lee

American Association of Oral Biologists Oral Biology Award

Dr. Madison Loh

3M ESPE Canada Student Clinical Award
American Association of Endodontists’ Prize
BITES Institute Prize in Dentistry
Canadian Academy of Periodontology Book Prize

Dr. Graham Macdonald

British Columbia Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Book Award
Madaisky & Company Business Lawyers Dentistry Award
Pfizer Canada Leadership Award in Dentistry

Dr. Leila Mohazab

Pierre Fauchard Academy Award

Dr. Aleem Noormohamed

American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award

Dr. Mee-Jeong (Kate) Park

American Academy of Periodontology Prize

Dr. Shiny Sachdeva

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Prize
American Academy of Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award
American Academy of Oral Medicine Annual Prize
Ram Swarup Goel Memorial Prize in Dentistry

Dr. Michael Stearns

Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize
Scotiabank Award in Dentistry

Dr. Charlene Tai

American Association of Orthodontists’ Award

Dr. Laura Turner

British Columbia Society of Endodontists Prize

DMD Student Mentor Recognition

Dr. Dilraj Bal
Dr. Shane Bot
Dr. Taneshwar Chahal
Dr. Irene Cho
Dr. Lisa Cho
Dr. Danielle Coulson
Dr. Lauren Currie
Dr. Lindsay Flumerfelt
Dr. Phil Hou
Dr. Priya Kandola
Dr. Madison Loh
Dr. Graham Macdonald
Dr. Aleem Noormohamed
Dr. Micah Pyde
Dr. Shiny Sachdeva
Dr. Michael Stearns

Dental Hygiene Degree Awards

Ms. Arryn Burant
IMPACT of Ten Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Ms. Airra Custodio
The CDHBC Award in Special Care

Ms. Suji Kang
Marilyn Dionne Teed Memorial Award

Ms. Mandy Nip
Hu-Friedy Clinical Proficiency Award

Ms. Leigha Rock
BCDHA Joan Voris Award of Achievement

Ms. Kelsey Singer
W. Jo Gardner Memorial Award in Dental Hygiene

Ms. Jillian Tan
Darlene J. Thomas Memorial Award

Congratulations UBC Dentistry Award Recipients!

Click here to view the Dentistry Teaching Awards 2013 – 2014 Academic Year