Dean’s Night 2020

 

Choose a comfy chair, grab a hot beverage & get cozy while we honour the achievements of our UBC Dentistry students and thank our award supporters.


Congratulations to our Dental Hygiene Degree Program Award Winners

Sarah Barry

Impact of Ten Dental Hygiene Award

Sierra Dueck

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award

Bailee Hirsche

Impact of Ten Dental Hygiene Award

Maria Shaughnessy

CDHBC Award for Professionalism and Ethics

Alison Chen

Carlos Carrillo Community Service Award
Professor Bonnie J. Craig Award in Dental Hygiene

Natyra Haxhiavdija

CDHBC Award for Professionalism and Ethics

Tasnia Kamal

Sunstar G-U-M Leadership Award in Dental Hygiene
Tamara Edinger Memorial Award in Dental Hygiene

Stella Li

Dr. Michele Williams Memorial Award in Dentistry
Western Canada Dental Society Award in Dentistry

Hailey Woo

The Dean of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Congratulations to our DMD Entrance Award Winners

Maxwell Chan

Dean of Dentistry Scholarship

Devon Hayek

M.C. Bagnall Scholarship

Alex Hsu

Bisco Dental Products (Canada) Inc. Scholarship

Negin Khosravi

Dean of Dentistry Scholarship

Hanna Macartney

Crest Oral-B Award in Dentistry

Maryam Momen

RBC Leadership Award in Dentistry

Ricky Park

Pacific Blue Cross Entrance Scholarship

Jamie Toews

Carlos Carrillo Community Service Award

Congratulations to our DMD First Year Award Winners

Camron Chehroudi

BC Dentists’ Wives’ Association Scholarship in Dentistry

Raajan Garcha

Vancouver Iranian Dental Association Award in Dentistry

Nolan Lee

Bisco Dental Products (Canada) Inc. Scholarship

Melissa Liu

Claude Gardner Memorial Scholarship
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C. Scholarship in Dentistry

Jordan Ozcan

University of BC Dental Alumni Association Prize

Krisha Patel

Mike Wells Award in Dentistry

Negar Rezqi Qomi

Preventive Dentistry Prize

Simran Sidhu

Western Canada Dental Society Leadership Scholarship

Hossein Soltanian

Dr. Lance Rucker Award in Dentistry

Congratulations to our DMD Second Year Award Winners

Karen Lin

A-dec Community Service Award

Casey Ng

Al Heaps & Associates Research Award in Dentistry

Viviane Nguyen

Western Canada Dental Society Scholarship

Amy Pochanart

Bisco Dental Products (Canada) Inc. Scholarship

Caitlin Pointer

Vancouver and District Dental Society President’s Award

Kathryn Purdon

Susan Foy Memorial Service Award

Chelsea Reith

British Columbia Dental Association Award in Dentistry
Dr. Marcia A. Boyd Award in Dentistry

Timothy Sayson

Graduating Class of 1986 Award in Dentistry

Sunny Sohn

Graduating Class of Dentistry 1978 Scholarship

Benny Tang

College of Dental Surgeons of B.C. Scholarship in Dentistry

Bryan Wang

Robert W. Scott Memorial Award

Congratulations to our DMD Third Year Award Winners

Gregory Allan

Scotiabank Award in Dentistry

Antonio Atte

Dentsply Sirona Award in Endodontics

Michael Cho

Henry Schein Outstanding Leadership Award in Dentistry

Cynthia Dawson

International College of Dentists Award
Louis Nief Septodont of Canada Inc. Prize in Dentistry

Jordan Galpin

Western Canada Dental Society Dr. Cal Waddell Scholarship

Rosalie Gu

Dr. Irving E. Snider Prize

Kenny Liu

Graduating Class of Dentistry 1974 Prize

Shaun Monty

Dr. Clay Hallman Memorial Scholarship for Proficiency in Removable Prosthetics

Jingkai Pang

Dr. Perry H. Trester Leadership Award in Dentistry

Scott Panther

Dr. Wilfred Arthur Jefferies Memorial Scholarship

Brian Shim

TD Canada Trust Service Award in Dentistry

Michael Siarkowski

American College of Dentists Outstanding Student Leader Award
Chrysalis Dental Centre – Vancouver Award

Jacky Sun

British Columbia Dental Association Award in Dentistry
Dr. Lorin O. Lind Memorial Prize

Eric Xu

College of Dental Surgeons of B.C. Scholarship in Dentistry
Graduating Class of Dentistry 2010 Award
Synergy Business Lawyers LLP Student Leadership Award

Congratulations to our Grad Award Winners

Abiola Adeniyi

Dr. S. Wah Leung Scholarship

Faisal Rasheed Al Assadi

BC Society of Prosthodontists Entrance Award in Prosthodontics

Madhurima Datta

Joseph Tonzetich Fellowship

James Jeon

William W. Wood Memorial Scholarship

Iris Lin

Joseph Tonzetich Scholarship

Kelly Liu

Joseph Tonzetich Fellowship

Tala Maragha

George S Beagrie Scholarship

Shamsher Sandlas

Nobel Biocare Achievement in Osseointegration

Noura Tayan

Association of Prosthodontists of Canada Award for Academic Achievement
BC Society of Prosthodontists Entrance Award in Prosthodontics

Emily Thong

Playcheques Financial Solutions Award in Orthodontics

Bernardo Urbanetto Peres

Mrs. Frances E.R. Maplethorp Award


We wish to acknowledge the generosity of our award supporters and thank them for their support of our student awards program.