A Time of Celebration

Click here for more information on UBC’s virtual graduation ceremony

Dr. Mary MacDougall
Dean & Professor

 

Message to the Class of 2020


DMD Grads Class of 2020
Keegan Agnew Zackery Lively
Ariga Avanessian Liana Mah
Pouya Bahrami Alex (Alexander) Man
Cynthia Bhourji Jordon McAdam
Nadine Belle Chan Alia Mclure
Ling-Yi Chen Sahara Mistry
Austin (Yen-Wen) Chen Irena Mota
Lily (Lok) Cheung Jihyoon Oh
Kelly Delorme Jacob (Jae Hee) Park
Chantelle Fehr Kaleigh Penkala
Kyle Gunter Doris Pham
Taylor Hache Kori Phan
Neetu Hans Emily Phillips
Cam (Cameron) Harris Annie (Elizabeth) Pickering
Ying Huang Alyssa Podrebarac
Heidi (Shi Jeong) Jang Jacqueline Romeyn
Romey Jaswal Ralph (Raphael) Samaniego
Jasdeep Khela Seyed-Taghykia Shahtaheri
Rojin Kiani Saba Shakeri
Judy (Yukyoung) Kim Savjot Sra
Jamie (Jae Hee) Kim Bogdan Stanisavljevic
Kody Kishi Katherine Thomas
Andy (Jong Min) Kong Seba Torfah
Jordan Krause Jessica Traude
Trevor Lavia Alan Wong
June (Junkyung) Lee Jake Wuerch
Connie (Kang Chi) Lee Shuang Xu
Samin Liaghat Darren Yu
Susanna Lin Emily Yurkowski
Amber Lipsett Becky Zhang
Kevin Liu
DHDP Grads Class of 2020
Bianka Bernath Isabel Mesa
Maninder Brar Kristie Nguyen
Ashley Chicote Katarzyna Nowak
Jessica Davis Jerica Ong
Pamjit Dulai Kyla Oshanek
Yara Fayeh Jody Pringle
Jennifer Fish Christina Radeka
Sukhman Gill Kajol Rathore
Brian (Jun Hae) Ho Jessica Steed
Vanessa Johnson Tim Supan
Net (Nalinnipa) Juajarungjai Cassandra Ugalde
Kayla Kilistoff Skylar Wiersma-Deardoff
Eden Lamb Debra Wong
Alissa Li Ilena Yim
Mystica Lopez de Leon Ellie Yu
Sierra McCann Fengdi Zhang

Congratulations to our Graduation 2020 DHDP award winners

Bianka Bernath

Hu-Friedy Clinical Proficiency Award

Ashley Chicote

Dental Undergraduate Society Award

Eden Lamb

College of Dental Hygienists of British Columbia Award in Special Care

Kyla Oshanek

BC Dental Hygienists’ Association Joan Voris Award of Achievement

Jessica Steed

Darlene J. Thomas Memorial Award in Dental Hygiene

Cassandra Ugalde

Marilyn Dionne Teed Memorial Award

Skylar Wiersma-Deardoff

W. Jo Gardner Memorial Award in Dental Hygiene

Vanessa Johnson

IMPACT of Ten Dental Hygiene Scholarship
College of Dental Hygienists of British Columbia Award for Professionalism and Ethics

Ilena Yim

College of Dental Hygienists of British Columbia Gold Medal Award
Dental Hygiene Faculty Graduating Award

Congratulations to our Graduation 2020 DMD award winners

Austin (Yen-Wen) Chen

Canadian Dental Association Student Leadership Award

Ling Chen

The Quintessence Award for Research
Achievement

Lily (Lok) Cheung

American Association of Orthodontists’
Award

Connie (Kang Chi) Lee

Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize

Amber Lipsett

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award

Zackery Lively

Prince George and District Dental Society Award in Dentistry

Alexander Man

Sunstar G.U.M Award for Clinical Proficiency in Advancing the Oral Systemic Link

Irena Mota

Monarch Pediatric Dental Centre Achievement Award

Jacob (Jae Hee) Park

Dr. Nancy Scott Memorial Award for Outstanding Patient Care in Dentistry

Doris Pham

Canadian Academy of Pediatric Dentistry/Académie Canadienne de Dentisterie Pédiatrique

Alyssa Podrebarac

American College of Prosthodontists Undergraduate Achievement Prize

Seba Torfah

American Association of Endodontists’ Prize

Darren Yu

Academy of General Dentistry, British Columbia Chapter Prize

Taylor Hache

British Columbia Society of Prosthodontists Prize
Madaisky & Company Business Lawyers Dentistry Award

Jordan Krause

British Columbia Society of Pediatric Dentists Prize
Scotiabank Award in Dentistry

Susanna Lin

Academy of Operative Dentistry
British Columbia Society of Endodontists Prize

Kevin Liu

Vancouver Dental Education Centre Study Group Award
Pierre Fauchard Academy Award

Jihyoon Oh

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Prize
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry

Raphael Samaniego

British Columbia Dental Association Award
Sinclair Dental Community Service Award

Katherine Thomas

BITES Institute Prize in Dentistry
American Academy of Orofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Student Award

Emily Yurkowski

American College of Dentists Award in Ethics and Professionalism
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics

Cameron Harris

Dr. Michele Williams Outstanding Patient Care Award
Roy Sofield Memorial Prize in Dentistry
3M Oral Care Student Clinical Award

Jordon McAdam

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award
American Dental Society of Anesthesiology – Horace Wells Senior Student Award
British Columbia Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Book Award

Kaleigh Penkala

Dr. Earl Ellison Prize
Dr. John Nasedkin Award in Dentistry
American Academy of Periodontology Dental Student Award for Achievement in Periodontology

Jessica Traude

American Academy of Gold Foil Operators
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award
Canadian Academy of Restorative Dentistry and Prosthodontics Student Scholar Award

Alia McLure

Canadian Academy of Periodontology Award of Excellence
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia Award
Patterson Dental Prize
Ram Swarup Goel Memorial Prize in Dentistry

Jake Wuerch

Beavers Dental Bill Scott Prize
Max Nacht Memorial Prize in Dentistry
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Prize

We wish to acknowledge the generosity of our award supporters and thank them for their support of our student awards program. For more details on the awards offered this Graduation, please click here.